Current Clan Mothers and Chiefs

 

Haudenosaunee Title List - Updated October 2013

Seneca

Approver:


Clan

Clan Mother

Chief Title

Chief (English Name)

Bear

Linda Logan

Sadyenawat

Darren Jimerson

Hawk

Janine Huff

Sag,’jo:wa:

Stuart Jaimeson

Snipe

Janet Hill

Ganohgi’da:wi:

Roger Hill

Snipe

-Vacant-

Nishayene<nha

-Vacant-

Snipe

-Vacant-

Tsa’degaohyes

-Vacant-

Turtle

Grace Buck

Ga’nogae:

-Vacant-

Turtle

Darlene Jonathan

Sganyadeae:yo:

Kervin Jonathan

Wolf

Evelyn Jonathan

Dyoninho’ga’we’

Kenny Jonathan

Registrar:         Sue Jacobs, Linda Froman

Domain:          All Seneca Citizens on Grand River Enrollment

 

Cayuga

Approver:


Clan

Clan Mother

Chief Title

Chief (English Name)

Bear

Kathy Smoke

Haga’e,yok

-Vacant- (Son – Benchwarmer)

Bear

-Vacant-

Gada:gwa:se:

Andrew Warner

Bear

Inez Jimerson

Soyo:wi:s

Samuel George

Bear

Carol Jacobs

Desgahe

Steve Jacobs

Deer

Janace Henry

Gaji’nodawehe

Steve Maracle

Heron

Bernadette Hill

Hadoda:he:ha’

William C. Jacobs

Snipe

Mina Keye

Deyohowe:to:

Manfred Miller

Turtle

Julie Bomberry

Hagya;drohne

Blake Bomberry

Wolf

Lori Froman

Deyotowehgoh

Cleveland General

Wolf

-Vacant-

Dyohyo:goh

Samuel General

Registrar:         Sue Jacobs, Linda Froman

Domain:          All Cayuga Citizens on Grand River Enrollment                  
Tuscarora

Approver:


Clan

Clan Mother

Chief Title

Chief (English Name)

Beaver

 

 

-Vacant-

All Clans

 

 

Leo Henry

Registrar:         Sue Jacobs, Linda Froman

Domain:          All Tuscarora Citizens on Grand River Enrollment

 

Onondaga

Approver:


Clan

Clan Mother

Chief Title

Chief (English Name)

Beaver

Crystal Laforme

Dehatgahdos

Arnold General

Deer

-Vacant-

Se,:ha:wi:

-Vacant-

Deer

Gloria Thomas

Hahi:hoh

Butch Clause

Deer

Jayne Burning

Gawe,ne,se,:doh

Peter Sky

Eel

Karen Webster

Sagoge,he:

Vince Johnson

Eel

Virginia Abrams

Sodegwa:se,:

-Vacant-

Eel

Francine Bush

Hoyo:ny,nih

Jake Edwards

Eel

NA

Tadodahoh

Sidney Hill

Turtle

Eileen Jacobs

Sganawadih

Arnold Jacobs

Turtle

-Vacant-

Dehayatgwae

-Vacant-

Wolf

Rose Doctor

Honowiyehdi

Alson Gibson

Wolf

Lucille Jamieson

Awe’ge,hyat

Andrew Williams (Toby)

Wolf

Ruby Williams

Honya’daji:wak

Perry Williams (Yogi)

Wolf

Sharon Williams

Gane’se:he:

Kervin Williams

Registrar:         Sue Jacobs, Linda Froman

Domain:          All Onondaga Citizens on Grand River Enrollment

 

Oneida

Approver:


Clan

Clan Mother

Chief Title

Chief (English Name)

Bear

Edna Doxtator

Atahu?ta:y

Robert Brown

Bear

Andrea Chrisjohn

Lanyatashat

Luke Doxtator

Bear

Mary Sandy

Owatsa?t tha

-Vacant-

Turtle

Marlene Green

Shonuhses

Alfred Day

Turtle

Marla Summers

Thanahak tha

Robert Antone (Benchwarmer)

Turtle

Deanna Chrisjohn

Atya?tan tha

Arnold Hill

Wolf

Beatrice Nicholas

Otatshehte

Howard Elijah

Wolf

Joanne Summers

Kanukwe?nyo:tu

Robert Ninham Sr.

Wolf

Dawn Chrisjohn

Teyohakw t

-Vacant-

Registrar:         Sue Jacobs, Linda Froman

Domain:          All Oneida Citizens on Grand River Enrollment

 

Mohawk

Approver:


Bear

Clan Mother

Chief Title

Chief (English Name)

Bear

Louise McDonald-Herne

Dehharagereneh

Curtis Nelson

Bear

-Vacant-

Rastawehserondah

-Vacant-

Bear

-Vacant-

Sosskoharowaneh

-Vacant-

Turtle

Shirley Hill

Ayonwatha

Joe Skye

Turtle

-Vacant-

Tehkarihoken

Allen MacNaughton

Turtle

-Vacant-

Sadekariwadeh

-Vacant-

Wolf

Angela Elijah

Sahrehowaneh

Ernest David

Wolf

Kawisenhawe Thompson

Orenrehgowah

Howard Thomson

Wolf

-Vacant-

Deyonhehgiveh

-Vacant-

Registrar:         Sue Jacobs, Linda Froman

Domain:          All Mohawk Citizens on Grand River Enrollment